fbpx

Athletics

Celebrating Community and Skill

The Athletic Department at Roycemore helps the school celebrate individuality and inspires excellence by:

  • Emphasizing student participation in athletic programs over competing at the highest level possible
  • Seeking to bring out the best qualities in each child as a person of character and an athlete, regardless of skill level while being challenging
  • Encouraging a focus on individual growth, rather than on a win-at-all-costs attitude
  • Establishing sportsmanship, character development, a positive attitude, and teamwork as the top priorities for all Roycemore athletes
  • Modeling goal-setting and planning as important life skills beyond the court or field
  • Promoting the benefits of a strong work ethic and sound preparation and practice habits
  • Providing opportunities for more advanced competition for students with advanced skills
  • Instilling in all students a life-long appreciation of the benefits of exercise and the important role physical activity plays in determining the quality of life

How To Participate?

Roycemore offers the following interscholastic teams:

  • Soccer – coed, both Middle & Upper Schools
  • Volleyball – girls, Middle & Upper Schools; boys, Upper School only
  • Cross Country – coed, Lower, Middle & Upper Schools
  • Basketball – boys & girls teams, Middle & Upper Schools

Any Roycemore student in Grades 5 through 12 can participate in interscholastic athletics regardless of skill level. Participation is given a higher priority than competing to win at all grade levels, but competing to win does take on increased focus as the participants become older.

Schedule and Scores

Upper School Girls Basketball

Wednesday 12/12, JOSEPHINUM, time tbd, location tbd

Friday 12/14, ACERO CRUZ, 4:30p.m. – Away

Thursday 1/10, CHRIST THE KING, 5:30p.m. – Away

Friday, 1/11, OLT, 6:00p.m. – Home

Monday 1/14, LYCEE, 6:00p.m. – Home

Wednesday 1/16, ACERO CRUZ, 4:30p.m. – Home

Tuesday 1/22, HOLY TRINITY, 5:00p.m. – Home

Monday 1/28, WILLOWS, 6:00p.m. – Away

Thursday 1/31, TOURNAMENT, 4:00/5:00p.m. – Home

Friday 2/1, TOURNAMENT, 4:00/5:00p.m. – Home

Upper School Boys Basketball

Tuesday 11/27 at Beacon
Loss 55-33

Friday 11/30 at Acero Cruz
Loss 57-46

Friday 12/7 HOME vs Cristo Rey St. Martin Home
Win 65-57

Tuesday 12/11 HOME vs Rochell Zell
Win 56-44

Saturday 12/15 HOME vs Yeshiva
Loss 80-42

Wednesday 1/23 at Cristo Rey Jesuit High School, 6:00p.m., 1852 W 22nd PL, Chicago

Tuesday 1/29 Home vs Beacon 5:00p.m. HOME Tentative

Friday 2/1 HOME vs Acero Cruz Home 6:45p.m.

Monday 2/4 Home vs Rickover Academy 5:00p.m.

Wednesday 2/6 at Rochelle Zell, 1095 Lake Cook Rd., Deerfield 5:30p.m. Leave 4:15p.m., Return 7:45p.m.

Friday 2/8 at Lycee Francais, 6:00p.m., 1929 W. Wilson, Chicago. Leave 4:45p.m., Return 8:15p.m.

Monday 2/11 HOME vs Waldorf 5:30p.m.

Wednesday 2/13 Home vs North Shore Country Day 4:30

Saturday 2/16 at Crist Rey St. Martin, 12:00pm, Boys and Girls Club of Waukegan, 724 South Genesee St, Waukegan, Il.
Leave 10:15p.m., Return 2:30p.m.

Regionals Start: 2/18 TBA

Middle School Boys Basketball

Thursday 11/15 at Solomon Schechter
Loss 36-24

Tuesday 12/4 at Bannockburn
Win 28-19

Monday 12/10 at Hillel Torah
Loss 29-15

Thursday 12/13 Home at Solomon Schechter
Loss 31-16

Thursday 1/10 Home vs Chiaravalle 4:30p.m.

Thursday 1/17 Home vs Bannockburn 4:45p.m.

Thursday 1/24 Home vs Hillel Torah 4:30p.m.

Monday 2/4 at Chiaravalle, 4:30p.m., 425 Dempster, Evanston.
Leave 3:45, Return 5:45

Middle School Girls Basketball

Wednesday 11/14, BAKER
WIN, 12-7

Friday 11/16, LYCEE, 4:45p.m. – Cancelled

Monday 12/10, at SOLOMON SCHECHTER, 4:15p.m.
WIN, 16-11

Thursday 12/13, CMS, 4:00p.m. – Away

Friday 1/11, BAKER, 3:45p.m. – Home

Monday 1/14, NSCD, 4:00p.m. – Home

Thursday 1/17, TOURNAMENT, 4:00/5:00p.m. -Home

Friday 1/18, TOURNAMENT, 4:00/5:00p.m. – Home

Monday 1/28, WILLOWS, 4:30p.m. – Away

Wednesday 1/30, NSCD, 4:00p.m. – Away

Monday 2/4, INTRAMURAL, 3:45p.m. – Home

Please remember that all games are subject to change. Always check the google calendar, as changes will be reflected there.

Upper School Boys Varsity Volleyball

Scores to be updated

Upper School Girls Varsity Volleyball

September 5 at Beacon
Loss 2-1

September 13 Home vs Lycee
Loss 0-2

September 14 at Lake Forest Acadmy
Loss 0-2

September 20 Home vs Lake Forest Academy
Loss 0-2

September 29 at North Shore Country Day School
Loss 0-2

October 5 at Willows Academy
Loss 0-2

October 9 Home vs Intrinsic
Loss 0-2

Upper School Soccer

August 29 vs Rochelle Zell at James Park
WIN 5-2

September 17 at Rochelle Zell
WIN 5-0

September 19 vs Lake View Frosh/Soph at James Park
WIN 3-1

September 21 vs Beacon Academy at James Park
WIN 7-1

September 25 vs Acero Cruz at James Park
WIN 2-1

September 28 vs Lake View Frosh/Soph at James Park CANCELLED

October 2 vs Lake View WIN 7-2

October 5 vs Rickover Academy at James Park
Loss 7-2

Middle School Girls Volleyball

September 13 Home vs North Shore Country Day
5/6/7 WIN 2-1 7/8 Loss 0-2

September 17 Home vs Chiaravalle Montessori School
5/6/7 WIN 2-1, 7/8 Loss 0-2

September 27 Home vs Francis Parker
5/6/7 Loss 1-2, 7/8 WIN 2-0

October 2 Intersquad game- no WIN or Loss

October 9 Home Chiaravalle
5/6/7 WIN 2-0, 7/8 WIN 2-0

October 11 North Shore Country Day
7/8 WIN 2-0

October 19 Home Intramural

Upcoming Events

23May

Roycemore adopts the Athletico Concussion Policy

Learn More