fbpx

This June, we had a number of Roycemore students and community members who were recognized for their achievements and contributions during the 2020-2021 school year.

UPPER SCHOOL AWARDS

Rebecca Ashley Thatcher Academic Department Awards
Spanish – Alexander Rabenhorst
Drama – Alexandria Thi Nguyen
Art – Grace Olivia Lawlor
Music – Xinnan ‘Cindy’ Zhang
Science – Katherine Rozsypalek
Math – Hanshi ‘Bella’ Zhang
English – Nikola Maruszewski
French – Molly Daniel
History – Richard Yorck Spieker Ackermann
Mandarin – Katherine Rozsypalek

Highest Overall Academic Achievement Award
Richard Yorck Spieker Ackermann

Emerging Force in Literature Award
Theodore Huston

The Senior We Wish We Had Longer Award
Ela Chintagunta

Harvard Book Award
Nikola Maruszewski

President’s Award for Educational Excellence
Richard Yorck Spieker Ackermann
Amrina Ahmed
Jiale Chen
Ela Chintagunta
Ellison Becket Holloway
Grace Olivia Lawlor
Ruolan ‘Joanna’ Li
Katherine Rozsypalek
Alemayouh H. Snyder
Berhanu Haile Snyder
Hanshi ‘Bella’ Zhang
Xinnan ‘Cindy’ Zhang
Zihan Zhou

President’s Award for Educational Achievement
Chyna Vashay
Nina Natalie Lautman
Alexandria Thi Nguyen
Alex O’Koon
Ben Schweighauser
Yi ‘Moly’ Wu
Ephraim Jonathan Zimmerman

Laura Gertzfeld Memorial Award
Steven Foote

Gayle London Memorial Award
Faelyn McGuire

Griffin Trailblazer
Ephraim Jonathan Zimmerman

Anita Hillin Award
Chyna Vashay

Thomas J. Ellis Community Service Award
Chyna Vashay

Head of School Award
Richard Yorck Spieker Ackermann

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS

Josephine Green Memorial Award
Keira Kim

Patti Lagattuta-Borges Award
Marko Maruszewski

Perseverance Award
James Harris

President’s Award for Educational Excellence
Keira Kim
Marko Maruszewski
Jano Santiago
Aidan Scheidt
Conor Scheidt
Lily Silverman Edwards

President’s Award for Educational Achievement
Dominique Barkmeier
Dave Condurat
James Harris
Kees Keiper
Otto Moose
Jack Strilky

OTHER AWARDS

Distinguished Alumni Award
Dr. Eleftherios E. Gdoutos ’05

Elinor Rice Fuchs Distinguished Teacher
Amy Milner-Gorvine

Patti Goldstein Memorial Volunteer Award
Dr. Bessie N. A. Mbadugha

Leave a Reply