fbpx

Upper and Middle School Awards, 2019-2020

This June, we had a number of Roycemore students and members of our community who were recognized for their achievements and contributions during the 2019-2020-2019 school year.

UPPER SCHOOL AWARDS

2020 Rebecca Ashley Thatcher Academic Department Awards
Spanish – Ben Schweighauser
Drama – Madeline Daniel
Art – Madeline Daniel
Music – Tiantian ‘Tina’ Zhang
Science – Sooliat Bakare
Math – Madeline Daniel
English – Cara Marantz
French – Richard Ackermann
History – Rowan Tipping
Mandarin – Grace Lawlor

Highest Overall Academic Achievement Award:
Madeline Daniel

Harvard Book Award
Richard Ackermann

Presidential Award for Educational Excellence
Rachel Cico
Madeline Daniel
Emeline Fromm
Dian ‘Sunny’ Fu
Cara Marantz
Qiushi ‘Damon’ Yang
Tiantian ‘Tina’ Zhang

Presidential Award for Educational Achievement
Sooliat Bakare
Ismael Jaramillo
Mason Jeziorski
Rowan Tipping
Rob Schnide

Laura Gertzfeld Memorial Award
Grace Lawlor

Gayle London Memorial Award
Tomas Prendergast

Griffin Trailblazer
Sooliat Bakare

Anita Hillin Award
Rachel Cico

Head of School Award
Madeline Daniel

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS

President’s Award for Educational Excellence
Maya Nyima
Alexandra Murphy
Faelyn McGuire
Shiza Frahim
Rachel Ashley

President’s Award for Educational Achievement
Youngnim Choi
Jahnavi Gorla
Xavier Miyazaki
James Nguyen
Haido Saltouros

Josephine Green Memorial Award
Macy O’Donnell

Patti Lagattuta-Borges Award
Maya Nyima

Perseverance Award
Haido Saltouros

Roycemore Remote Learning Rockstar Award
Khang Nguyen
Xavier Miyazaki
Rachel Ashley
Faelyn McGuire
Alex Murphy
Haido Saltouros
Shiza Frahim
Krishna Jagannathan
Kees Keiper
Allie Mazar
Madeleine Landon
Jahnavi Gorla
Macy O’Donnell
Maya Nyima
Youngnim Choi
Lily Silverman-Edwards
Keira Kim
Alina Bonillo
Makayla Valentine
Dominique Barkmeier
Hamza Keshk
Jano Santiago
Isabella Goldberg
Conor Scheidt
Otto Moose
Hayley Novak
Jack Strilky
Aidan Scheidt
Dave Condurat
James Harris
Lucy Birnbaum
Emma Quinlivan
Gabriel Melson
Matthew Ohlinger
Jacob Black
Maci Litberg
Gabe Cooper
Levi Jurecka Jacobson
Lenora Schnitger
Marko Maruszewski
Jacqueline Gorski
Ariana Bretones
PJ Hetler
Ricky Yenkin
Eva-Rae Rivera
Raf Umana
Brendon Ohlinger
Max Amat
Olivia Barrezueta
Ruth Walgreen
Julia Hu Steenbergen
Aliza Ahmed
Robi Iliev
Sophia Kwok
Pasha Zabadneh
Lucas Trowbridge
Aurelia Barrezueta
Isabel Amat

OTHER AWARDS

Distinguished Alumni Award
Olga Guardia de Smoak ’57

Elinor Rice Fuchs Distinguished Teacher
Julie Herrick

Patti Goldstein Memorial Volunteer Award
Karen Huston