fbpx

This June, we had a number of Roycemore students and community members who were recognized for their achievements and contributions during the 2018-2019 school year.

UPPER SCHOOL AWARDS

2019 Rebecca Ashley Thatcher Academic Department Awards
Spanish – Cara Marantz
Drama – Zachary Showers
Art – Yang ‘Dan’ Cen
Music – Daria Chudnovsky
Science – Thomas Ellis
Math – Daria Chudnovsky
English – Katrin Gross
French – Nikola Maruszewski
History – Riley Chenard
Mandarin – Katherine Rozsypalek

Highest Overall Academic Achievement Award:
Katrin Gross

Outstanding Effort and Achievement in History
Zoe Kruse

Brown Book Award Madeline Daniel
Harvard Book Award Rachel Cico

Presidential Award for Educational Excellence
Hahrim Choi
Daria Chudnovsky
Thomas Ellis
Leihao Fang
Katrin Gross
Olivia Hutchinson
Zoe Kruse
Mark Reiland
Ke Ren
Shangying Xu
Hetao Zhang

Presidential Award for Educational Achievement
Imanullah Amini
Andrew Bolles
Riley Chenard
Alexander Ciancuillo
Chenghao Li
Zachary Showers
Benjamin Sturm
Gabriel Szymoniak

Laura Gertzfeld Memorial Award
Sooliat Bakare

Gayle London Memorial Award
Nikola Maruszewski

Griffin Trailblazer
Zoe Kruse

Special Achievement
Imanullah Amini

Anita Hillin Award
Riley Chenard

Head of School Award
Katrin Gross

MIDDLE SCHOOL AWARDS

President’s Award for Educational Excellence
Natalia Bretones
Lisa Condurat
Shayan Frahim
Sanjeev Gorla
Audrey Kwok
Anthony Orsi

President’s Award for Educational Achievement
Tomas Prendergast
Hu ‘Henry’ Zhang

Josephine Green Memorial Award
Natalia Bretones

Patti Lagattuta-Borges Award
Lisa Condurat

Perseverance Award
Tomas Prendergast

Roycemore Citizenship Award
Julia Dale
Emmanuel Dixon
Pavan Gorla
Jacqueline Gorski
Ronsinson Iliev
Sophia Kwok
Marko Maruszewski
Gabriel Melson
Matthew Ohlinger
Eva-Rae Rivera
Conor Scheidt
Jakob Showers
Dominique Barkmeier
Lily Silverman Edwards
Hamza Keshk
Keira Kim
Hayley Novak
Alejandro Santiago
Jack Strilky
Makayla Valentine
Peter Winbush
Jahnavi Gorla
Elizabeth Graham
Xavier Miyazaki
Tenzin ‘Maya’ Nyima
Macy O’Donnell
Haido Saltouros
Natalia Bretones
Lisa Condurat
Audrey Kwok
Tomas Prendergast

Presidential Fitness Awards – 85th Percentile
Alina Bonillo
Haido Saltouros
Keira Kim

Presidential Fitness Awards – 50th Percentile
Michaela Fallon
Natalia Bretones
Sanjeev Gorla
Marko Maruszewski
Conor Scheidt
Jano Santiago
Jack Strilky
Peter Winbush

OTHER AWARDS

Distinguished Alumni Award
Geoffrey Mark ’85

Elinor Rice Fuchs Distinguished Teacher
Ruth Hecht

Patti Goldstein Memorial Volunteer Award
Radu Fega

Leave a Reply