fbpx


On Thursday June 8th a number of middle and upper school students were recognized for their achievements.

Patti Goldstein Volunteer Award       Steve Jackson

Spelling Bee Winner                          Micah Yatvin

2018 Rebecca Ashley Thatcher Academic Department Awards

    Spanish               Benjamin Hurley
    Drama                 Rebecca Racean
    Art                       Jiale “Frank” Xue
    Music                  Yong Xi “Kevin” Chen
    Science               Katrin Gross
    Math                    Callanen “Ry” Swaty
    English                 Katrin Gross
    French                  Riley Chenard
    History                 Benjamin Hurley
    Mandarin             Gisel Selene Escajadillo Solis

    Highest overall academic achievement:
                               Benjamin Hurley

Special Award for Independent Studies

    Science                                    Alanis Gonzalez
    American Sign Language         Alex Ciancuillo
    Lifer                                       Leanne Peña
    Brown Book Award               Zoe Crüse
    Harvard Book Award            Katrin Gross

President’s Award for Educational Excellence

                        Alanis Gonzalez
                        Tatum Hunsader
                        Benjamin Hurley
                        Yunhan Jin
                        Andrea Liu
                        Rebecca Racean
                        Callanen “Ry” Swaty
                        Jenny Wan
                        Tianshi Wang
                        Molly Daniel

President’s Award for Educational Achievement

                        Haddie Broughton-DeLong
                        Ellie Donna LaVia
                        Michael Lazenby
                        Leanne Peña
                        Gisel Solis
                        Alice Walters
                        Michael Xie
                        Jiale “Frank” Xue
                        Guobao “Kevin” Xu
                        Mark Cico
                        Ellison Lowman
                        Cici Ye

Laura Gertzfeld Award                        Charles Crilly

Gayle London Award                           Alexandria Nguyen

Griffin Trailblazer                                Callanen “Ry” Swaty

Head of School Award                         Benjamin Hurley

Josephine Green Memorial Award      Theo Saltouros

Patti Lagattuta-Borges Award              Prahlad Lolla

Perseverance Award                            Molly Daniel

American Citizenship Award
                        Jano Santiago            
                        Hamza Keshk
                        Jack Strilky
                        Peter Winbush
                        Harry Wilts
                        Ava Morley
                        Jahnavi Gorla
                        Macy O’Donnell
                        Maya Nyima
                        Audrey Kwok
                        Natalia Bretones
                        Lisa Condurat
                        Michaela Fallon
                        Sanjeev Gorla
                        Tomas Prendergast
                        Prahlad Lolla
                        Theo Saltouros
                        Cici Ye

Presidential Fitness Award
                        Sanjeev Gorlan
                        Ellison Lowman
                        Theo Saltouros
                        Peter Winbush
                        Michaela Fallon
                        Haido Saltouros
                        Natalia Bretones

Leave a Reply